AMSED 24/7 Pty Ltd

Our Privacy Policy

 

AMSED 24/7 Pty Ltd respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our users and website visitors. This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.

 

 

The Privacy Act 1988 and the GDPR

 

We are compliant with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and to the extent applicable, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

 

 

Personal information

 

“Personal information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you. This includes information such as your name, email address and any other type of information that can reasonably identify an individual, either directly or indirectly.

 

You may contact us in writing at AMSED 24/7, PO Box 108, Leichhardt 2040, Australia for further information about this Privacy Policy.

 

 

What personal information is collected

 

AMSED 24/7 Pty Ltd will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you submit to our website, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms.

 

You or your employer may provide information such as your name and email address to enable us to provide you the services requested by your employer or by you and we may send you information and provide updates.

 

We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, or communicate with our customer support.

 

Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us including any blog comments and support queries.

 

We may also collect geographic location, IP address, survey responses, support queries, blog comments and social media handles (together ‘Personal Data’).

 

You can review, correct, update or delete your Personal Data by either logging into your account and making the changes yourself or contacting us directly to do so.

 

 

How we collect your personal information

 

AMSED 24/7 Pty Ltd collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically, when you access our website and when we engage in business activities with you. We are also provided information by your employer.

 

By providing us with personal information, you and your employer consent to the supply of that information subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

 

 

How we use your personal information

 

AMSED 24/7 Pty Ltd may use personal information collected from you or your employer to provide you with the services requested by you or your employer or to provide information about our products or services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you.

 

Marketing communications are only sent to you by AMSED 24/7 about services and updates we think you may be interested in or that relate to the services we provide. You can opt out of our marketing communications at any time by unsubscribing or emailing us and your request will be actioned immediately.

 

AMSED 24/7 Pty Ltd will use personal information only for the purposes that you consent to. This may include to:

  • provide you with products and services during the usual course of our business activities;
  • Provide with information and services requested by you or your employer;
  • administer our business activities;
  • manage, research and develop our products and services;
  • provide you with information about our products and services;
  • communicate with you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to, by telephone, email, sms or mail; and
  • investigate any complaints.

 

If you withhold your personal information, it may not be possible for us to provide you with our products and services or for you to fully access our website. If you withhold your consent, we will notify your employer that we are unable to provide you the services requested.

 

Non-Personally Identifiable Information: We also use the information we collect in aggregated and anonymised forms to improve our services, including: administering our website, producing reports and analytics, advertising our products and services, identifying user demands and assisting in meeting customer needs generally.

 

If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases.

 

 

 

Disclosure of your personal information

 

AMSED 24/7 Pty Ltd may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy.

 

Any information you choose to make publicly available, such as blog comments and testimonials on our website, will be available for others to see. If you subsequently remove this information, copies may remain viewable in cached and archived pages on other websites or if others have copied or saved the information.

 

We may disclose your personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, legal proceedings or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

 

If we do disclose your personal information to a third party, we will protect it in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

 

Sharing your information with third parties

 

We do not and will not sell your personal information or any customer information.

 

Your personal information details are only disclosed to third party suppliers when it is required by law, for goods or services which you have purchased, for payment processing or to protect our copyright, trademarks and other legal rights. To the extent that we do share your personal information with a service provider, we would only do so if that party has agreed to comply with our privacy standards as described in this privacy policy and in accordance with applicable law. Our contracts with third parties prohibit them from using any of your Personal Data for any purpose other than that for which it was shared.

 

 

Storage and security of your personal information

 

AMSED 24/7 Pty Ltd is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

 

All information we receive from you is stored on our secure, cloud-based servers located in Australia and are protected from unauthorised use or access. Credit card information is encrypted before transmission and is not stored by us on our servers.

 

In the event that we do transfer information that we collect about you, including Personal Data, across borders for storage and processing in countries other than Australia, this will only be for the purpose of enabling us to deliver improved services. If your Personal Data is transferred and processed outside Australia, it will only be transferred to countries that have adequate privacy protections.

 

We retain your personal information for as long as needed to provide services to you and notification of services and as otherwise necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.

 

In the event there is a breach of our security and your Personal Data is compromised, we will promptly notify you in compliance with the applicable law.

 

 

Access to your personal information

 

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988. If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at helpdesk@amsed.com.au.

 

We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act or any other applicable laws.

 

 

Complaints about privacy

 

If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to helpdesk@amsed.com.au. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

 

 

Changes to Privacy Policy

 

Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

 

 

Our Website

 

When you visit our website

When you come to our website (amsed.com.au), we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

 

Cookies

We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third-party services such as Google AdWords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

 

 

Links to third party sites

 

Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that AMSED 24/7 Pty Ltd is not responsible for the privacy practices of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.

 

 

Changes to this privacy policy

 

As we plan to ensure our privacy policy remains current, this policy is subject to change. We may modify this policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on this website. Please return periodically to review our privacy policy.

 

 

Contact us

 

If you have any questions or concerns at any time about our privacy policy or the use of your personal information, please contact us at helpdesk@amsed.com.au and we will respond within 5 business days.

 

01 June 2018

Freelancer Web Designer in CanadaAvada Divi X Theme WordPress Customization